Accident Summary Nr: 136578.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning concrete truck hopp

Accident Summary Nr: 136578.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538294.01506/23/2021327320Liberty Ready Mix

Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was using a pneumatic air chisel to clean off hardened concrete from the hopper of concrete truck. As he stood on the rear bridge axel to clean, the end of his finger was pinched by roller on concrete truck. The employee's middle finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught In, Cleaning, Concrete, Concrete Truck, Fingertip, Hopper, Pinched, Roller--Mach/Part

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538294.015 27 M Non Hospitalized injury Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators