Accident Summary Nr: 136578.015 - Employee amputates finger while cleaning concrete truck hopp
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538294.015 | 06/23/2021 | 327320 | Liberty Ready Mix |
Abstract: At 5:15 p.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was using a pneumatic air chisel to clean off hardened concrete from the hopper of concrete truck. As he stood on the rear bridge axel to clean, the end of his finger was pinched by roller on concrete truck. The employee's middle finger was amputated. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538294.015 | 27 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |