Accident Summary Nr: 136576.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537490.015 | 06/21/2021 | 423450 | Philips North America |
Abstract: An employee was working for a medical supply manufacturer when he called out from work because he was not feeling well. The employee got tested for COVID-19 on December 22, 2020, and the results came back positive. The employee was admitted into the hospital on December 28, 2020, due to pneumonia and low oxygen levels. The employee successfully recovered from his infection.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537490.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury | Quality Assurance Inspector |