Accident Summary Nr: 136576.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection is hospitalized

Accident Summary Nr: 136576.015 -- Report ID: 0950644 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537490.01506/21/2021423450Philips North America

Abstract: An employee was working for a medical supply manufacturer when he called out from work because he was not feeling well. The employee got tested for COVID-19 on December 22, 2020, and the results came back positive. The employee was admitted into the hospital on December 28, 2020, due to pneumonia and low oxygen levels. The employee successfully recovered from his infection.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537490.015 60 M Hospitalized injury Quality Assurance Inspector