Accident Summary Nr: 136575.015 - Employee sustains index finger amputation when caught in ung
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538326.015 | 06/25/2021 | 321113 | Weyerhaeuser Nr Company |
Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was reinstalling a conveyor belt onto a roller when the employee's hand came into contact with an unguarded overhead rotating saw blade that had not been shut down or locked out. The employee sustained injuries to the index finger requiring amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538326.015 | 34 | M | Hospitalized injury | Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators |