Accident Summary Nr: 136575.015 - Employee sustains index finger amputation when caught in ung

Accident Summary Nr: 136575.015 -- Report ID: 0830100 -- Event Date: 06/25/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538326.01506/25/2021321113Weyerhaeuser Nr Company

Abstract: At 9:45 a.m. on June 25, 2021, an employee was reinstalling a conveyor belt onto a roller when the employee's hand came into contact with an unguarded overhead rotating saw blade that had not been shut down or locked out. The employee sustained injuries to the index finger requiring amputation and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Contact, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Installing, Lockout/Tagout, Rotating Parts, Saw, Sawblade, Tagout, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538326.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Miscellaneous woodworking machine operators