Accident Summary Nr: 136574.015 - Automotive technician is poked in eye when breaker bar slips

Accident Summary Nr: 136574.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 11/03/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1507867.01512/22/2020811111Camarillo Independent Automotive

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for an automotive repair shop. He was an automotive technician. He was performing a front-end wheel alignment on a truck. He was using a Snap-on ? in. (0.5 in. or 13 mm) breaker bar to tighten a bolt. The breaker bar slipped, and the employee was poked in his right eye. The employee was wearing safety glasses. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: Automobile, Automotive Repair, Bolt, Eye, Eye protection, Hand Tool, Repair, Service Technician, Struck By, Technician, Wrench

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1507867.015 50 M Hospitalized injury Automobile mechanics