Accident Summary Nr: 136574.015 - Automotive technician is poked in eye when breaker bar slips
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1507867.015 | 12/22/2020 | 811111 | Camarillo Independent Automotive |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on November 3, 2020, an employee was working for an automotive repair shop. He was an automotive technician. He was performing a front-end wheel alignment on a truck. He was using a Snap-on ? in. (0.5 in. or 13 mm) breaker bar to tighten a bolt. The breaker bar slipped, and the employee was poked in his right eye. The employee was wearing safety glasses. He was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1507867.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury | Automobile mechanics |