Accident Summary Nr: 136573.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured, both are ejected

Accident Summary Nr: 136573.015 -- Report ID: 0521400 -- Event Date: 06/27/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538317.01506/28/2021561720Superior Service Solutions, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 27, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were operating a 39,000 pound Genie S-85 extendable boom aerial lift washing windows on a 5 story office building. As the employees moved across a section of concrete decking, the decking was failed under the weight of the lift and the rear two wheels collapsed beneath the decking causing the front wheels to propel upward. Neither employee was wearing fall protection. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were ejected out of the basket. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized as a result of their injuries.

Keywords: Aerial Lift, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Cleaning, Collapse, Concrete, Decking, Ejected, Equipment Operator, Fall, Fall Protection, Fracture, Head, Janitor, Lift operator , Malfunction, Material Handling, PPE, Structural Collapse, Training, Window Washer

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538317.015 60 M Fatality Janitors and cleaners