Accident Summary Nr: 136573.015 - One employee is killed, another is injured, both are ejected
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1538317.015 | 06/28/2021 | 561720 | Superior Service Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 6:15 a.m. on June 27, 2021, Employee #1 and Employee #2 were operating a 39,000 pound Genie S-85 extendable boom aerial lift washing windows on a 5 story office building. As the employees moved across a section of concrete decking, the decking was failed under the weight of the lift and the rear two wheels collapsed beneath the decking causing the front wheels to propel upward. Neither employee was wearing fall protection. Employee #1 and Employee #2 were ejected out of the basket. Employee #1 was killed and Employee #2 was hospitalized as a result of their injuries.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538317.015 | 60 | M | Fatality | Janitors and cleaners |