Accident Summary Nr: 136571.015 - Employee sustains multiple injuries when hand pulled into dr

Accident Summary Nr: 136571.015 -- Report ID: 0751910 -- Event Date: 05/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538284.01506/23/2021332111Custom Blacksmithing & Manufacturing

Abstract: At 3:05 p.m. on May 17, 2021, an employee working as a laborer for a company that performs metal forging was operating a Falcon Chevalier Model FM-3VS Mill (serial number BM S71303). The employee was using the mill as a drill press and was preparing to drill into a metal work piece. A coworker had set the mill up for the employee with an 11/16-inch drill bit in the spindle. The employee caught her hand in the mill causing it to become wrapped around the bit. The employee was hospitalized to treat severe burns to her upper arms, fractures to her hand, lacerations to her index and middle fingers, and ring and pinky fingertip amputations.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Arm, Burn, Catch Point, Caught By, Caught In, Degloving, Drill, Drill, Drill Bit, Drill Operator, Drill Press, Drilling, Finger, Fingertip, Forearm, Fracture, Hand, Inexperience, Instantaneous amputation, Insufficient Supervision, Laborer, Laceration, Machine Guarding, Machine operator, Metal, Milling Machine, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Partial Amputation, Pulled In, Rotating Parts, Supervision, Traumatic Amputation, Unsafe Position, Wrong Equipment

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538284.015 30 F Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction