Accident Summary Nr: 136569.015 - Employee falls through skylight while cleaning and fractures

Accident Summary Nr: 136569.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537831.01506/24/2021493110A.M.B.E.H. Industries, Inc.

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on the roof of a warehouse, over 20 feet high, using a broom to clean around skylights. The employee fell through a 4-foot by 6-foot skylight, breaking through the glass and landing on the concrete warehouse floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken hand and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Broom, Cleaning, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Fall Protection, Floor, Fracture, Hand, Skylight

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537831.015 37 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction