Accident Summary Nr: 136569.015 - Employee falls through skylight while cleaning and fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537831.015 | 06/24/2021 | 493110 | A.M.B.E.H. Industries, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on June 17, 2021, Employee #1 was standing on the roof of a warehouse, over 20 feet high, using a broom to clean around skylights. The employee fell through a 4-foot by 6-foot skylight, breaking through the glass and landing on the concrete warehouse floor. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a broken hand and arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537831.015 | 37 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |