Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 136568.015 - Employee Repairing Roof Is Injured In Fall From Ladder

Accident: 136568.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
1509306.01501/11/2021San Carlos Roofing Company

At 9:30 a.m. on January 4, 2021, Employee #1, employed by a roofing company, was repairing the roof of a residential building. He was climbing down a ladder wh en he fell, a fall height of 8 feet. The employee was transported to the hospit al, where he was admitted for treatment of contusions.

Keywords: blunt force trauma, climbing on ladder, contusion, fall, fall protection, repair, residential construction, roof, roofer
Accident Details
End Use Proj Type Proj Cost Stories NonBldgHt Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair   8

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Construction
1 1509306.015 49 M Hospitalized injury FallDist: 8
FallHt:8
Cause: Roofing
FatCause: