Accident Summary Nr: 136567.015 - Employee breaks pelvis and vertebra in fall when lift is str
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538270.015 | 06/28/2021 | 238210 | The Able Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for an electrical contractor was installing a data line for nitrogen dioxide and carbon dioxide sensors for a garage area. While the employee was installing the line, the garage door was opened from the outside. As the door was opening, it hit the scissor lift that the employee was using for the task. The scissor lift tilted and fell to the concrete floor along with the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis and fractured T11 and T12 vertebrae.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538270.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electricians' apprentices |