Accident Summary Nr: 136567.015 - Employee breaks pelvis and vertebra in fall when lift is str

Accident Summary Nr: 136567.015 -- Report ID: 0317000 -- Event Date: 10/08/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538270.01506/28/2021238210The Able Group, Inc.

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 8, 2020, an employee working as an electrician apprentice for an electrical contractor was installing a data line for nitrogen dioxide and carbon dioxide sensors for a garage area. While the employee was installing the line, the garage door was opened from the outside. As the door was opening, it hit the scissor lift that the employee was using for the task. The scissor lift tilted and fell to the concrete floor along with the employee. The employee was hospitalized to treat a broken pelvis and fractured T11 and T12 vertebrae.

Keywords: Back, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Broken Bone, Concrete Floor, Electrical Work, Electrician, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Installing, Lack of Work Procedures, Lockout, Lockout/Tagout, Overhead Door, Pelvis, Scissor lift, Struck Against, Struck By, Vertebra, Work Surface

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538270.015 25 M Hospitalized injury Electricians' apprentices