Accident Summary Nr: 136562.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after contacting rotating auger

Accident Summary Nr: 136562.015 -- Report ID: 0521700 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538232.01506/23/2021311211Bay State Milling Company

Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1, a temporary machine operator, was dumping seed products into a Kek Mill machine. After placing the seeds into the hopper, he noticed the material had bridged along the sides. He removed the screen guard, which was unsecured, to push the seeds down into the hopper. While doing so, he came into contact with the rotating auger at the bottom of the hopper, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employer placed the fingertip on ice, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Auger, Auger Mechanism, Contact, Finger, Fingertip, Milling Machine, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538232.015 40 M Hospitalized injury Milling and planing machine operators