Accident Summary Nr: 136562.015 - Employee amputates fingertip after contacting rotating auger
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538232.015 | 06/23/2021 | 311211 | Bay State Milling Company |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on June 21, 2021, Employee #1, a temporary machine operator, was dumping seed products into a Kek Mill machine. After placing the seeds into the hopper, he noticed the material had bridged along the sides. He removed the screen guard, which was unsecured, to push the seeds down into the hopper. While doing so, he came into contact with the rotating auger at the bottom of the hopper, resulting in a fingertip amputation. The employer placed the fingertip on ice, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538232.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Milling and planing machine operators |