Accident Summary Nr: 136560.015 - Employee is pinned and killed between stacked bales of hay

Accident Summary Nr: 136560.015 -- Report ID: 0352470 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538136.01506/18/2021111940Highland Turf, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was working for a hay farm. He was operating a John Deere model 4040 farm tractor. It was pulling a New Holland model 1037 pull-type stacker wagon. He was using the farm equipment to stack bales of hay on farm land. For some reason, he got down from the tractor and climbed up onto the lowered hydraulic gate of the New Holland stacker wagon. He did not disengage the power take-off (PTO). In such a state, the stack wagon remained fully functional. The hydraulic gate rose up and pinned the employee between the stacked bales of hay in the wagon and those on the hydraulic gate. The employee was found by his parents pinned between the bales of hay. He was pronounced dead at the scene. He had been killed.

Keywords: Agriculture, Agriculture Machinery/Vehicle, Caught Between, Caught In, Farm Machinery, Lockout, Machine Cycled, Pinned, Power Take-Off

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538136.015 60 M Fatality