Accident Summary Nr: 136558.015 - One employee is injured when struck by forklift and another

Accident Summary Nr: 136558.015 -- Report ID: 0418600 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538207.01506/25/2021336370Joon, Llc

Abstract: At approximately 6:45 p.m. on June 22, 2021, in first incident, Employee #1 was walking to her workstation from the breakroom and crossed a pathway shared by forklifts and pedestrians. She was struck on the left foot by the front tire of a moving forklift (Tailift ETC00205 KD04), resulting in a broken left ankle/foot. In the second incident, Employee #2 was loading material onto the destacker for a Line A press machine. While attempting to manually push a stack of metal plates back onto magnetic rods, the stack tipped over, and his hand was caught between the plates and the magnetic posts, resulting in the amputation of the fifth fingertip on his right hand. Both employees were hospitalized in the separate incidents.

Keywords: Amputation, Ankle, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Falling Object, Finger, Fingertip, Foot, Forklift, Fracture, Hand, Material Handling, Struck Against, Struck By

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1538207.015 26 M Hospitalized injury
2 1538207.015 18 F Hospitalized injury