Accident Summary Nr: 136557.015 - Employee is killed in fall from elevation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537769.015 | 06/23/2021 | 311612 | Southeastern Provision Llc |
Abstract: At 5:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that processed meat from carcasses. His job consisted of shackling dead animals by their hind ankles. The animal was then hoisted by a chain and sent down the production line to the next processing station. The employee was conducting this task at the time of the incident, when he fell from elevation. He fell approximately 3 to 4 feet (0.9 to 1.2 meters) from a platform. When he landed, his head struck the concrete slaughter/harvest area floor. He suffered a head contusion. He was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537769.015 | 35 | M | Fatality |