Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136556.015 - Road Worker Is Struck And Killed By Tractor Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 136556.015 -- Report ID: 0352430 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537169.01506/17/2021339999Roadsafe Traffic Systems, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm t hat provided traffic control and pavement marking services. He was working by th e side of an Interstate Highway. He was assembling traffic control signs and pre paring to put them in place. He walked into a traffic lane, and he was struck by the right hand side mirror of a semi-truck and the corner of its trailer. He su ffered a fracture, and he was killed.

Keywords: fracture, highway, highway shoulder, highway work zone, road, road paving, struck by, tractor trailer, traffic control, trailer truck
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1537169.015 37 M Fatality Laborers, except construction Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: