Accident: 136554.015 - Employee Dies Of Acute Fentanyl Toxicity
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
1538039.015 | 06/24/2021 | Preferred Quality Services Inc. |
At 11:30 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided solutions in quality inspection, CNC machining, assembly, rework, industrial wa shing, on-site labor, kitting, and packaging. He was working as a supervisor in a production occupation. He was seen walking and stumbling between CNC machines. He sat down on a non-running powered industrial truck. A video showed that he s tiffened up and then fell off the non-running powered industrial truck. He died. His death was attributed to acute fentanyl toxicity. This was not an OSHA-cover ed fatality.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1538039.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |