Accident Summary Nr: 136554.015 - Employee dies of acute fentanyl toxicity
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538039.015 | 06/24/2021 | 541990 | Preferred Quality Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 p.m. on June 23, 2021, an employee was working for a firm that provided solutions in quality inspection, CNC machining, assembly, rework, industrial washing, on-site labor, kitting, and packaging. He was working as a supervisor in a production occupation. He was seen walking and stumbling between CNC machines. He sat down on a non-running powered industrial truck. A video showed that he stiffened up and then fell off the non-running powered industrial truck. He died. His death was attributed to acute fentanyl toxicity. This was not an OSHA-covered fatality.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538039.015 | 37 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |