Accident Summary Nr: 136553.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while using table saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538029.015 | 06/24/2021 | 721120 | Capital Region Gaming Llc |
Abstract: At 9:00 p.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was cutting a piece of wood with a 10 inch DeWalt table saw. As the employee was using a push stick, the workpiece kicked back and amputated his left index fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538029.015 | 35 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Painters, construction and maintenance |