Accident Summary Nr: 136551.015 - Contractor inflates farm tire that explodes, injures two

Accident Summary Nr: 136551.015 -- Report ID: 0524700 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1538014.01506/24/2021481112Circle T Inc

Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, a contractor was inflating a farm tire on the back of a flatbed truck using ether to seat the bead. Employee #1 was standing in front of the tire during inflation and was struck by the tire when it exploded, resulting in the amputation of the left arm below the elbow. Employee #2, who was working approximately 50 feet away on a semi engine, was struck in the back by the airborne tire rim. Employee #2 sustained three broken ribs, a punctured lung, and an abdominal aortic aneurysm. Contributing factors included the use of ether, lack of engineering controls, unsafe positioning during inflation, and inadequate training. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Broken, Broken Bone, Exploded, Fracture, Inflating, Rib, Tire, Wheel Exploded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1538014.015 30 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics
2 1538014.015 68 M Hospitalized injury Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics