Accident Summary Nr: 136551.015 - Contractor inflates farm tire that explodes, injures two
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1538014.015 | 06/24/2021 | 481112 | Circle T Inc |
Abstract: At 6:00 p.m. on June 22, 2021, a contractor was inflating a farm tire on the back of a flatbed truck using ether to seat the bead. Employee #1 was standing in front of the tire during inflation and was struck by the tire when it exploded, resulting in the amputation of the left arm below the elbow. Employee #2, who was working approximately 50 feet away on a semi engine, was struck in the back by the airborne tire rim. Employee #2 sustained three broken ribs, a punctured lung, and an abdominal aortic aneurysm. Contributing factors included the use of ether, lack of engineering controls, unsafe positioning during inflation, and inadequate training. Both employees were hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1538014.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics | |
| 2 | 1538014.015 | 68 | M | Hospitalized injury | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |