Accident Summary Nr: 136547.015 - Dispensary manager is shot and killed by armed suspect
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537997.015 | 06/18/2021 | 5085 | 453998 | 317728846 - Hidden Valley Ranch Inc |
Abstract: At 10:00 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was working as a sales counter clerk at a retail store, a dispensary. She was holding the front door open so a customer could leave. An armed criminal or suspect, driving a 2019 Dodge pickup truck, pulled into the worksite's parking lot of the worksite. This person left the vehicle, proceeded into the dispensary with a firearm, and started shooting inside. There were two employees working at the dispensary. They were the employee, working as a manager, and a coworker. The manager was shot and killed, while her coworker was not harmed. The coworker might have called an emergency number. Law enforcement responded to the scene and took over from there.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537997.015 | 47 | F | Fatality | Sales counter clerks |