Accident Summary Nr: 136514.015 - Employee falls from extension ladder and is killed

Accident Summary Nr: 136514.015 -- Report ID: 0627100 -- Event Date: 06/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537893.01506/24/2021238210Tnt Cable Contractors, Inc.

Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on June 22, 2021, an employee began installation of a drop down wire on a mid-span using an extension ladder hooked onto the wire span. The span was located between two telecommunication poles where the employee was to remove the old drop down wire and replace it. At some point, the employee fell from the ladder and was killed.

Keywords: Extension Ladder, Fall, Fall Protection, Installing, Ladder, Ladder Hooks, Utility Pole, Wire Line

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537893.015 62 M Fatality Telecomm: Line Installers And Repairers