Accident Summary Nr: 136513.015 - Employee is killed in fall from roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511366.015 | 01/19/2021 | 236210 | Nixon Enterprises, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on January 13, 2021, an employee cut around an air conditioner to remove old roofing material. At some point, the employee stepped onto an open area of roof that was recently cut and fell nineteen feet through the roof. The employee received fractures to the skull, ribs, and other unspecified bones and was killed.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | 19 | X | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1511366.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Roofers | Distance of Fall: 19 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 19 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: |