Accident Summary Nr: 136512.015 - Employee sustains foot injury and tibia fracture while opera

Accident Summary Nr: 136512.015 -- Report ID: 0950647 -- Event Date: 01/26/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1517452.01503/03/2021115115Esparza Enterprises, Inc.

Abstract: At 9:30 p.m. on January 26, 2021, Employee #1 was instructed by a supervisor from their secondary employer to move a powered pallet truck to the charging station. While walking the truck, Employee #1 lost control, resulting in his foot being pinned between the front platform of the pallet truck and a concrete ledge. The employee sustained a right pilon distal tibia fracture. A supervisor and coworker transported Employee #1 to the hospital, where he was hospitalized from January 26 to January 30, 2021.

Keywords: Concrete, Foot, Fracture, Lost Control, Pallet, Pinned, Tibia, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1517452.015 34 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction