Accident Summary Nr: 136507.015 - Employee experiences heat-related illness

Accident Summary Nr: 136507.015 -- Report ID: 0950621 -- Event Date: 06/17/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537868.01506/22/2021492110United Parcel Service, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 8:30 p.m. on June 17, 2021, an employee worked as a shuttle driver. The employee was transporting packages. The employee started work and made multiple pickups, before arriving at the air facility. When the employee arrived, he suddenly began to feel ill. He took a break in the shade, where he drank water and began to vomit. When his symptoms did not improve, he contacted the other shuttle driver for assistance. The other shuttle driver arrived at approximately 7:45 PM and first aid measures were provided. When the Mather facility manager became aware of the illness, he immediately contacted emergency medical services. The employee was hospitalized for heat illness.

Keywords: Delivery Work, Heat, Heat Exhaustion, Heat-related illness

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537868.015 51 M Hospitalized injury Truck drivers, light