Accident Summary Nr: 136502.015 - Employee dies after being struck by forklift truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537839.015 | 06/21/2021 | 327390 | Tricon Precast Limited |
Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm that engaged in the construction of industrial buildings. He was outside in a yard. He was working near a concrete form, which would be used to make a coping structure. He was unloading rebar cages from the forks of forklift truck number 100. After a rebar cage had been placed into the form, the employee signaled for the forklift operator to move back. The forklift operator reversed but then pulled forward. His forklift struck the employee as he moved to the front of the form. The employee was struck by the right fork and then caught between the fork and the concrete form. He was taken to a hospital and hospitalized for four days. His initial injury was a severe laceration into the lower buttock, with excessive bleeding at the site. His condition worsened, and he suffered additional injuries. These included kidney failure, the amputation of his left leg, a bladder perforation, and heart failure. He died at the medical facility.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537839.015 | 42 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |