Accident Summary Nr: 136501.015 - Employee partially amputates thumb between PIV and rack

Accident Summary Nr: 136501.015 -- Report ID: 0728500 -- Event Date: 06/15/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537832.01506/23/2021424130Bunzl Distribution Midcentral Inc.

Abstract: At 11:45 p.m. on June 15, 2021, an employee working for a paper products wholesaler was driving a stand up forklift (PIV) down an aisle. The employee hit a piece of wood and lost control colliding with the nearby racking. The employee attempted to brace himself for impact and caught his thumb between his PIV and the rack. The employee received medical treatment without hospitalization for a partial amputation of his thumb.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Catch Point, Caught Between, Driver, Driving, Forklift, Housekeeping, Industrial Truck, Instantaneous amputation, Material Handling, Misjudgment, Misjudgment of Hazardous Situation, Motor Vehicle, PIV, Paper, Partial Amputation, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Stand-Up Forklift, Storage Rack, Traumatic Amputation, Warehouse, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537832.015 41 M Non Hospitalized injury