Accident Summary Nr: 136497.015 - Employee falls from elevated platform and fractures wrist
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1522202.015 | 03/29/2021 | 326291 | Mitchell Rubber Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 5:55 p.m. on December 10, 2020, Employee #1, employed by a rubber products manufacturing company, was mold pressing rubber products in the press department. Employee #1 was unloading rubber products from a pallet positioned at the edge of an elevated platform. During the activity, Employee #1 lost balance and fell 7.4 feet to the ground below. As a result of the fall, Employee #1 sustained a broken wrist and was transported to Kaiser-Fontana for treatment without hospitalization. The employer was in compliance with the reporting requirement, notifying DOSH on December 11, 2020, at 6:03 p.m. DOSH arrived on-site on March 29, 2021. No serious accident-related violations were identified, although it was noted that guardrails or fall protection should have been in place to prevent the fall. Employee #1 worked directly for the employer, and the supervisor at the time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1522202.015 | 45 | M | Non Hospitalized injury |