Accident Summary Nr: 136495.015 - Employee injures head in fall from van

Accident Summary Nr: 136495.015 -- Report ID: 0950632 -- Event Date: 12/28/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1512806.01501/25/2021236220Orange Restoration San Diego

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was engaged in the modification of the shelves of the interior of the service van to accommodate tools and other items. It was raining. The employee had to go to the shop to get items for his work. While exiting the van, he slipped and fell from a height of about two feet onto the parking lot. He hit his head on the asphalt parking lot surface. He sustained a head injury but worked the rest of the day. The next day, he had a headache and discomfort. He went to the Scripps Mercy Hospital and was admitted, treated and released after two days. The day after that, he went back to the hospital and was admitted for surgery due to a brain injury.

Keywords: Asphalt, Brain, Fall, Fall From Elevation, Head, Headache, Parking Lot, Rain, Slip, Slippery Surface, Traumatic Brain Injury, Van
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Contractor's yard/facility Maintenance or repair  

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1512806.015 47 M Hospitalized injury Construction laborers Distance of Fall: 2 feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: