Accident Summary Nr: 136495.015 - Employee injures head in fall from van
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1512806.015 | 01/25/2021 | 236220 | Orange Restoration San Diego |
Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on December 28, 2020, an employee was engaged in the modification of the shelves of the interior of the service van to accommodate tools and other items. It was raining. The employee had to go to the shop to get items for his work. While exiting the van, he slipped and fell from a height of about two feet onto the parking lot. He hit his head on the asphalt parking lot surface. He sustained a head injury but worked the rest of the day. The next day, he had a headache and discomfort. He went to the Scripps Mercy Hospital and was admitted, treated and released after two days. The day after that, he went back to the hospital and was admitted for surgery due to a brain injury.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Contractor's yard/facility | Maintenance or repair |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 1512806.015 | 47 | M | Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: 2 feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |