Accident Summary Nr: 136494.015 - Scrap metal yard employee is shot and killed by coworker

Accident Summary Nr: 136494.015 -- Report ID: 0213600 -- Event Date: 06/03/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537787.01506/03/2021423930Niagara Metals Llc

Abstract: At 8:15 a.m. on June 3, 2021, an employee was working at a scrap metal yard, or junkyard. The firm provided scrap and recycling services for industrial, construction, and individuals with equipment containers and transloading. The employee welded and cut metal. He was shot in the head by a coworker. He died as a result of the gunshot wound.

Keywords: Firearm, Gunfire, Gunshot, Head, Scrap Metal, Scrap Yard, Welder, Workplace Violence

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537787.015 36 M Fatality Welders and cutters