Accident Summary Nr: 136491.015 - Employee is electrocuted and killed by contact with energize
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537767.015 | 06/21/2021 | 237130 | Star Electric Company Of Texas |
Abstract: At 12:30 p.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee assisted with the installation of a new electrical transmission line when they made contact with an existing, energized line and was killed by electrocution.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Powerline, transmission line | New project or new addition | X |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537767.015 | 18 | M | Fatality | Helpers, construction trades |