Accident Summary Nr: 136490.015 - Employee cutting metal lacerates hand when pulled into machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1511714.015 | 01/27/2021 | 332322 | Dimensional Metals, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 p.m. on January 22, 2021, Employee #1 working as a machine operator for a sheet metal manufacturer was cutting metal to length. The employee was troubleshooting the process that applies film to the metal prior to metal being mechanically fed into the point of operation. The process involved manually removing air bubbles from the material being applied to the metal. The employee was performing this task while the machine was energized. The employee was pulled into the mechanical feed mechanism that moved the material into the point of operation. The employee was hospitalized to treat a severe laceration to his right hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1511714.015 | 43 | M | Hospitalized injury |