Accident Summary Nr: 136489.015 - Employee's hand is lacerated while clearing jam on milk fill
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537738.015 | 06/22/2021 | 311511 | Dfa Dairy Brands Fluid, Llc |
Abstract: At 6:45 p.m. on June 12, 2021, Employee #1 was clearing a jam on a milk filling machine/caser. His hand was caught between the gripper head and the Teflon cutting edge. Energy sources were not isolated during the jam clearing process. The employee sustained lacerations to the back of his right hand and index finger and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537738.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |