Accident Summary Nr: 136483.015 - Employee suffers burns from hot sand while using air wand
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537727.015 | 06/22/2021 | 331110 | Us Steel Seamless Products, Llc |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on June 14, 2021, Employee #1 was using an air wand to blow out hot sand from the upper nozzle in the gate area on the cold-side (bottom) of a ladle. The sand was at a temperature of approximately 2,000 degrees Fahrenheit. When the employee blew the hot sand with the air wand, some sand blew back onto the employee and entered small gaps in the personal protective equipment (PPE). The employee sustained second and third-degree burns on the right hand, extending from the bottom of the hand to about midway up the forearm. Burns on the top of the wrist required a skin graft. The employee also suffered second-degree burns on the right side of the face around the temple and cheek area, outside the frames of the safety glasses. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537727.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury | Laborers, except construction |