Accident Summary Nr: 136481.015 - Employee incurs burns by flash fire caused by combination of
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1519967.015 | 03/16/2021 | 332322 | Thrailkill All Metals Fabricating Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on March 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a mini 9 deburring machine with a wet dust collector attached to deburr steel parts being fabricated. Earlier, aluminum had been processed through both machines, causing a buildup in the dust collector. While deburring the steel, sparks were generated, leading to a flash fire. The employee sustained third-degree burns to the back of his head, neck, back, and right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1519967.015 | 33 | M | Hospitalized injury | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |