Accident Summary Nr: 136481.015 - Employee incurs burns by flash fire caused by combination of

Accident Summary Nr: 136481.015 -- Report ID: 0626300 -- Event Date: 03/13/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1519967.01503/16/2021332322Thrailkill All Metals Fabricating Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:05 a.m. on March 13, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a mini 9 deburring machine with a wet dust collector attached to deburr steel parts being fabricated. Earlier, aluminum had been processed through both machines, causing a buildup in the dust collector. While deburring the steel, sparks were generated, leading to a flash fire. The employee sustained third-degree burns to the back of his head, neck, back, and right arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Aluminum Dust, Arm, Back, Burn, Dust Collector, Fire, Flash, Head, Neck, Spark, Steel

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1519967.015 33 M Hospitalized injury Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators