Accident Summary Nr: 136477.015 - Employee amputates fingers while operating milling machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1535507.015 | 06/02/2021 | 335311 | Hubbell Power Systems, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on May 25, 2021, an employee was operating a manual Bridgeport Milling Machine. The employee's right hand came in contact with the point of operation because the guard was not deep enough. His hand was caught in the mill bit. The employee amputated the right ring and pinkie fingers and was hospitalized for these injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1535507.015 | 53 | M | Hospitalized injury | Millwrights |