Accident Summary Nr: 136475.015 - Employee incurs burns in fire incident involving forklift op
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1508193.015 | 12/30/2020 | 336612 | Nautique Boat Company, Inc. |
Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 17, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift inside or near the paint booth when a fire ignited, resulting in burns. The incident prompted immediate response and investigation into fire safety protocols and equipment usage in the vicinity of flammable materials. The employee was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1508193.015 | 29 | M | Hospitalized injury | Painting and paint spraying machine operators |