Accident Summary Nr: 136475.015 - Employee incurs burns in fire incident involving forklift op

Accident Summary Nr: 136475.015 -- Report ID: 0420600 -- Event Date: 12/17/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1508193.01512/30/2020336612Nautique Boat Company, Inc.

Abstract: At 3:00 p.m. on December 17, 2020, an employee was operating a forklift inside or near the paint booth when a fire ignited, resulting in burns. The incident prompted immediate response and investigation into fire safety protocols and equipment usage in the vicinity of flammable materials. The employee was hospitalized.

Keywords: Burn, Fire, Flammable Liquid, Forklift, Paint Booth

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1508193.015 29 M Hospitalized injury Painting and paint spraying machine operators