Accident Summary Nr: 136472.015 - Employee fractures leg when caught between pallet and pallet
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537624.015 | 01/27/2021 | 2499 | 339999 | 317728289 - Floral Services Llc |
Abstract: At 1:30 p.m. on January 22, 2021, an employee working for a temporary staffing agency was assigned to work at a clothing/canvas manufacturing warehouse. Coworker statements indicated the employee, who was operating a pallet jack, walked into the path of a forklift. The forklift then stopped and the coworker operating the forklift honked at the employee signaling for him to proceed. The employee then turned the pallet jack around and backed into the path of the forklift as the coworker was driving the PIV. The employee caught his leg between a pallet and the pallet jack. The employee was hospitalized to treat a fractured leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537624.015 | 41 | M | Hospitalized injury | Occupation not reported |