Accident Summary Nr: 136471.015 - Employee with COVID-19 infection dies

Accident Summary Nr: 136471.015 -- Report ID: 1054191 -- Event Date: 03/22/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1535580.01503/31/20215511441110317728559 - Lmbp Llc

Abstract: An employee was working for a car dealership when he arrived to work on March 22, 2021, and during pre-work screening reported that he had a sore throat. The employee went home and did not work. On March 25, 2021, the employer checked on the employee and he stated that he was feeling better. On March 27, 2021, the employee took a COVID-19 test, went to bed that night, and died in his sleep. On March 30, 2021, the employer was notified that the employee's COVID-19 test came back positive.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 1535580.015 52 M Fatality Sales workers, parts Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite
Fatality Cause: