Accident Summary Nr: 136467.015 - One employee with COVID-19 infection dies, other is hospital

Accident Summary Nr: 136467.015 -- Report ID: 0950643 -- Event Date: 01/04/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1504145.01511/30/2020336120Marathon Industries, Inc.

Abstract: Two employees were working for a firm that manufactured heavy-duty trucks. They were working at the jobsite. They contracted COVID-19. One was an order clerk. He died at 8:30 a.m. on June 22, 2021. The other was a laborer. He was hospitalized, and he survived.

Keywords: Infectious Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1504145.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction
2 1504145.015 62 M Fatality Order clerks