Accident Summary Nr: 136466.015 - Employee is caught in rotating shaft of leg quarter machine

Accident Summary Nr: 136466.015 -- Report ID: 0418300 -- Event Date: 05/28/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1534705.01506/07/2021311615Koch Foods Of Ashland Llc

Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a leg quarter machine when his smock became caught in the machine's rotating shaft. He was pulled into the equipment and sustained multiple injuries, including broken ribs, a broken arm, and a broken jaw. He was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Arm, Broken, Broken Bone, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Cleaning, Fracture, Jaw, Pulled In, Rib, Rotating Parts, Rotating Shaft, Shaft, Unguarded Live Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1534705.015 26 M Hospitalized injury