Accident Summary Nr: 136466.015 - Employee is caught in rotating shaft of leg quarter machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1534705.015 | 06/07/2021 | 311615 | Koch Foods Of Ashland Llc |
Abstract: At 5:30 p.m. on May 28, 2021, Employee #1 was cleaning a leg quarter machine when his smock became caught in the machine's rotating shaft. He was pulled into the equipment and sustained multiple injuries, including broken ribs, a broken arm, and a broken jaw. He was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1534705.015 | 26 | M | Hospitalized injury |