Accident Summary Nr: 136462.015 - Employee is killed by heart attack from possible heat stroke

Accident Summary Nr: 136462.015 -- Report ID: 0625700 -- Event Date: 06/16/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537576.01506/18/2021238990Brand Safway

Abstract: At 8:45 p.m. on June 16, 2021, an employee sat in the lunch tent after completion of the work shift when the employee passed out. The employee was taken to a hospital for treatment, but died on arrival due to heart attack brought on by possible heat stroke.

Keywords: Heart Attack, Heat, Heat Stroke, Unconsciousness
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Manufacturing plant New project or new addition   X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537576.015 45 M Fatality