Accident Summary Nr: 136461.015 - Employee fractures arm and shoulder in fall from chair

Accident Summary Nr: 136461.015 -- Report ID: 0950633 -- Event Date: 10/31/2020
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537577.01506/22/2021622110Riverside University Health System

Abstract: At 6:30 p.m. on October 31, 2020, an employee working for a general medical and surgical hospital was sitting on a chair when she fell over and struck the floor. The employee was hospitalized to treat fractures to her shoulder and arm.

Keywords: Arm, Blunt force, Blunt force trauma, Chair, Concrete Floor, Fall, Fall On Same Level, Fracture, Hospital, Shoulder

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537577.015 62 F Hospitalized injury