Accident Summary Nr: 136460.015 - Employee amputates fingertip while rotating cam

Accident Summary Nr: 136460.015 -- Report ID: 0950612 -- Event Date: 06/18/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537575.01506/22/2021336111Tesla, Inc.

Abstract: At 6:30 a.m. on June 18, 2021, an employee was performing preventative maintenance on a die at the tool & die shop of an automotive manufacturing facility. As he loosened a bearing for a cam, the cam rotated and amputated his fingertip. The employee was treated without hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Bearing, Caught By, Die, Fingertip, Maintenance, Rotating Parts

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537575.015 30 M Non Hospitalized injury Tool and die maker apprentices