Accident Summary Nr: 136459.015 - Employee trips on mobile workstation, resulting in broken el
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1526883.015 | 04/23/2021 | 622110 | Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:00 p.m. on April 5, 2021, employee #1, a pharmacy assistant at Kaiser Foundation Health Plan, was sitting on a chair near the entrance of the building. When the employee stood up to check in a patient, she tripped on the wheels of a mobile computer station in front of her. The supervisor, who was inside the building, immediately responded to assist the employee. The employee was transported to Kaiser Permanente in Downey, where she was admitted and treated for broken bones in both her left and right elbows. The injury occurred as a result of tripping on the mobile workstation. The employer reported the incident on April 6, 2021, in compliance with T8CCR 342, and Cal/OSHA commenced an accident investigation on April 23, 2021.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1526883.015 | 54 | F | Hospitalized injury |