Accident Summary Nr: 136456.015 - Employee's small right finger is amputated while removing ov

Accident Summary Nr: 136456.015 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/23/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1527916.01504/28/2021518210O'Neil Digital Solutions, Llc

Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 23, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to remove an overflow catch basket located under a conveyor table. While doing so, the employee's small right finger became caught in a 3" x 3" opening next to the basket. The employee's small right finger was amputated by the unguarded belt and pulley drive adjacent to the overflow basket. The employee required hospitalization.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Belt, Belt Conveyor, Caught Between, Caught By, Caught In, Conveyor Belt, Finger, Fingertip, Guard, Machine Guarding, Unguarded

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1527916.015 43 F Hospitalized injury Machine operators, not specified