Accident Summary Nr: 136456.015 - Employee's small right finger is amputated while removing ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1527916.015 | 04/28/2021 | 518210 | O'Neil Digital Solutions, Llc |
Abstract: At 9:30 a.m. on April 23, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to remove an overflow catch basket located under a conveyor table. While doing so, the employee's small right finger became caught in a 3" x 3" opening next to the basket. The employee's small right finger was amputated by the unguarded belt and pulley drive adjacent to the overflow basket. The employee required hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1527916.015 | 43 | F | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |