Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident Summary Nr: 136454.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Jockey Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 136454.015 -- Report ID: 0418400 -- Event Date: 06/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537456.01506/21/2021493110Consultative Sales Professionals, Llc

Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm t hat provided supply chain services in the form of warehousing and trucking. He w as operating a spotter or jockey truck. He was moving a trailer that was full of product. While the spotter truck was still engaged in "drive," he left its cab to the right front side of the vehicle. The truck moved, and the employee was cr ushed between the front right side of the spotter truck and the rear of a parked trailer. He was killed.

Keywords: caught between, crushed, driver, struck by, trailer, truck, truck driver, vehicle in gear, warehouse

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537456.015 31 M Fatality Laborers, except construction