Accident Summary Nr: 136454.015 - Employee Is Killed When Struck By Jockey Truck
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
1537456.015 | 06/21/2021 | 493110 | Consultative Sales Professionals, Llc |
Abstract: At 8:30 a.m. on June 21, 2021, an employee was working as a laborer for a firm t hat provided supply chain services in the form of warehousing and trucking. He w as operating a spotter or jockey truck. He was moving a trailer that was full of product. While the spotter truck was still engaged in "drive," he left its cab to the right front side of the vehicle. The truck moved, and the employee was cr ushed between the front right side of the spotter truck and the rear of a parked trailer. He was killed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 1537456.015 | 31 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |