Accident Summary Nr: 136452.015 - Letter carrier experiences heat stroke on route and dies
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1537499.015 | 06/21/2021 | 491110 | U.S. Postal Service (Usps) |
Abstract: At 4:15 p.m. on June 17, 2021, an employee was working for as a letter carrier for an independent government agency that delivered mail and packages in the United States. He was delivering mail on his mail route. He lost consciousness in front of a customer's home. He was taken to the hospital. He died the following day from heat stroke. His death was due to a heat-related illness. Additionally, when he fell, he fractured his wrist.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1537499.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Mail carriers, postal service |