Accident Summary Nr: 136448.015 - Employee sustains head trauma when struck by falling food ca

Accident Summary Nr: 136448.015 -- Report ID: 0454715 -- Event Date: 05/21/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537489.01506/22/2021452319Walmart Inc.

Abstract: At 3:31 p.m. on May 21, 2021, an employee working for a department store was unloading a truck containing general merchandise. The employee was manually removing stacked product from the trailer and placing the items on a roller bed. A case of canned vegetables fell from a stack and struck the employee on the head. The employee lost consciousness and once he regained consciousness he began having seizures. The employee was hospitalized due to head trauma.

Keywords: Department Store, Engineering Controls, Falling Object, Grocery Store, Head, Lack of Engineering Controls, Loss of consciousness, Lost consciousness, Material Handling, Off Loading, Removing, Roller Conveyor, Seizure, Struck By, Trailer Truck, Truck, Unconsciousness, Unloading, Unsecured

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury
1 1537489.015 23 M Hospitalized injury