Accident Summary Nr: 136444.015 - Employee dies from Legionella Pneumophilia

Accident Summary Nr: 136444.015 -- Report ID: 0454722 -- Event Date: 03/31/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1537464.01506/18/2021326211Bridgestone Americas Tire Operations Llc

Abstract: On March 31, 2021, an employee and his coworkers were working daily on a mixing production line that was cooled by mistering fans. The employee and his coworkers inhaled aerosolized mist contaminated with legionella pneumophila. The employee had a compromised immune system and subsequently was hospitalized and died from sepsis and multiple organ failures due to legionella pneumophila.

Keywords: Fan, Inhalation, Legionnaires' Disease

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1537464.015 59 M Fatality Mixing and blending machine operators