Accident Summary Nr: 136443.015 - Employee is pinned between loader bucket and towed vacuum du
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1536720.015 | 06/16/2021 | 112112 | Sioux Jerseys |
Abstract: At 11:00 p.m. on June 13, 2021, Employee #1 was attaching a chain to the bucket of a John Deere pay loader (model L59 053 5000 00 001, serial 9609907) in preparation for retrieving a downed cow. He was positioned in front of the pay loader and behind a NUHN Industries industrial vacuum (model 0108, serial 13405), which was being towed by a John Deere tractor (model 613 M, identification number 1L06130MPHG881553). While he was attaching the chain, a coworker reversed the tractor, causing the vacuum to move backward and pin Employee #1's left shoulder and upper torso between the vacuum and the loader bucket. The employee sustained several fractures and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1536720.015 | 50 | M | Hospitalized injury |