Accident Summary Nr: 136441.015 - Employee?s left leg is amputated when run over by backing ga

Accident Summary Nr: 136441.015 -- Report ID: 0552652 -- Event Date: 05/07/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1531526.01505/19/2021562920Gfl Environmental Usa Inc

Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on May 7, 2021, Employee #1 was assisting a garbage truck as it was backing up. The employee ran toward the riding step at the back of the truck and jumped onto it but slipped off. As the employee slipped, the truck continued backing and ran over his legs. The employee's left leg was amputated as a result. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Amputated, Amputation, Backing Up, Garbage Truck, Jump, Jumping, Leg, Run Over, Slip, Truck

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1531526.015 35 M Hospitalized injury Laborers, except construction