Accident Summary Nr: 136439.015 - Employee fractures both legs when pinned between rolling car

Accident Summary Nr: 136439.015 -- Report ID: 0524500 -- Event Date: 05/24/2021
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
1532620.01505/25/2021333111Deere & Company

Abstract: At 11:40 a.m. on May 24, 2021, Employee #1 was pulling empty part carts down an aisle, one in each hand. A coworker was operating a powered industrial truck and backed out of his station into the aisleway, striking one of the carts. The impacted cart was pushed into Employee #1 and then into a second cart, pinning Employee #1's legs. Employee #1 sustained fractures to both legs and was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: Aisle, Fracture, Leg, Pinned, Pit, Powered Industrial Vehicle, Struck Against, Struck By, Warehouse Aisle

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 1532620.015 64 M Hospitalized injury Assemblers